Alaskan Moose- The largest of the five subspecies of moose, horn widths can exceed 70 inches and weigh 1,600 lbs. This subspecies, besides being found in Alaska, is also found in the Yukon and Northwest Territories of Canada. The moose relies primarily on its acute sense of hearing to alert it to predators such as wolves and bears.
Artic Wolf- The arctic wolf ranges year-round over most of the islands in Canada’s Arctic. It is a subspecies of the gray wolf and is sometimes referred to as the tundra wolf. They live alone or in packs of about six wolves. The Arctic Wolf lives about 10-15 years in the wild.
Black Bear- The Black Bear is widely distributed in North America and occurs from the east to the west coast, as far north as Alaska and as far south as Mexico. They are solitary animals and prefer heavily wooded areas and dense bush land. Although black is the most common color, color phases such as brown, dark brown, cinnamon, blue black and even white also occur (albinos are rare). The eyesight of the black bear is relatively poor, but its senses of hearing and smell are well developed.
Bison- Also commonly known as the American buffalo, is a North American species of bison once roamed grasslands of North America in massive herds.
Canadian Lynx- Closely related to the bobcat, this solitary nocturnal predator is distributed throughout the densely forested areas of Alaska, Canada, Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington. They rarely weigh over 20 pounds. Its primary food is the snowshoe rabbit but will eat rodents and birds and sometimes deer if necessary. Their territory may extend up to 20 miles, which they mark by urination. They will often bury uneaten prey for later consumption. They breed in the spring and will have one to eight cubs, and have a high mortality rate.
Mountain Lion - The Mountain Lion is a large, slender cat with a body length of 3-4 feet and weight of 70-170 lbs. They are light (tawny) brown which may appear gray or almost black. The Mountain Lion has the widest distribution of any wild cat, from Canada to South America. Also known as a cougar, puma, panther, painter and catamount.
North American Display- Includes Kodiak brown bear, pine martin, river otter, black tail deer, beaver, artic grayling, artic char, silver chum, sockeye salmon, and king salmon.
Rocky Mountain Goat- This beautiful surefooted animal exists in the high alpine areas from the western United States up to Alaska, feeding on the delicate lichens and plant life that exists in these high areas. Its fearlessness of heights allows him to travel and live in extremely steep terrain, which offers protection from predators. Though his thick fur protects him from extreme cold, he is often forced out of the high country when snow covers his food sources. Under these conditions, it is common to find him foraging in the forests close to sea level. Excellent management has resulted in healthy populations of mountain goats, though predation by wolves and bears has taken its toll on populations in some of the more remote areas.
Mule Deer- This deer ranges from northern British Columbia and Alberta, western US to northern Mexico. Some show local migratory patterns. The larger specimens generally inhabit the northern ranges. They are threatened by habitat reduction and habitat invasion of the more aggressive whitetail deer which they may cross breed.